1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Golden tee 2004

Discussion in 'Arcade Tech Support' started by Luckydogg420, Sep 14, 2015.

  1. Luckydogg420

    Luckydogg420 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Kitchener
    I just got a broken machine this weekend. The game looks decent but it's not booting up. I think the problem is the power supply.

    Will a regular pc power supply work? Or do I need to order a unique one from suzo-happ?
     
    #1
  2. brad808

    brad808 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Brantford
    Do you have a red board or green board? Have you measured the voltage on it?
     
    #2
  3. Luckydogg420

    Luckydogg420 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Kitchener
    It's a green board. I have not tested the voltage, but the red light on the power supply occasionally doesn't turn on until you smack it. Then the fan starts and the light comes on.
     
    #3
  4. Luckydogg420

    Luckydogg420 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Kitchener
    It sounds like the monitor is turning on, you can hear it humming and it will flicker when turning the cabinet off. The speakers react when turning the cabinet on and off, although no game sounds come through.
    Occasionally when the power supply does come on the MPU status 1 led will come on solid and the status 2 led will blink on and off.

    Also the power supply has a 10amp breaker on it that is stuck on. You can't trip. It feels welded on.

    I also have a red board from GT2003 (I think) but I don't have a hard drive for it. Are the two boards interchangeable?
     
    #4
  5. brad808

    brad808 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Brantford
    The monitor turns on/off because it runs off the mains. The board will run from the 12v and 5v from the PSU. The boards should be interchangeable by swapping security chip and hard drive (possibly boot chip). One major difference between the two is how they are powered so you would need to change power supplies too.

    Step one is to check the voltages at the board.

    Both status LEDs on the board should be flashing.
     
    #5
  6. Luckydogg420

    Luckydogg420 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Kitchener
    image.jpg I let it run for a while and two red led's on the MPU turned on.
     
    #6
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2015
  7. brad808

    brad808 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Brantford
    The red LEDs are useless. Just the 2 green LEDs that matter
     
    #7
  8. Luckydogg420

    Luckydogg420 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Kitchener
    Ok, tomorrow I should have time to get out the multimeter and test this thing our.

    Thanks for the help
     
    #8
  9. Luckydogg420

    Luckydogg420 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Kitchener
    After a couple busy weeks I've finally had some time to commit to this game. I checked the PS with my multi meter and it's working fine. What is the ideal power to have on the 5v line it has a adj on the PS to fine tune it.

    The 5v and 12v power is fine going into the board. Next to the status 2 led there's a 4 pack of dip switches. What's the setting for these? Mine is 1 off, 2,3,4 on
     
    #9
  10. brad808

    brad808 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Brantford
    That's normal it wouldn't stop it from booting. Just resolution changes. [​IMG]
     
    #10
  11. Luckydogg420

    Luckydogg420 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Kitchener
    The center of the green board has a push button (sw31). It sounds like a reset switch, I get a crackle in the speakers when I press it.

    After thoroughly looking over the board I think there's some damaged chips. The pins on a couple of these ic's look pretty green.

    image.jpeg
     
    #11
  12. Luckydogg420

    Luckydogg420 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Kitchener
    Without a set of schematics this repair has gone nowhere. I'm fairly sure that the pcb's are toasted beyond my skill level of repair. So it's time to move on to gutting the cabinet for a MAME machine.

    (If anyone is interested in broken golden tee boards send me a pm. These would be great to practice your soldering skills, and there worthless to me.)

    So I moved onto the monitor. The original connection was straight to the Jamma plug, I cut the wires off and spliced them into a VGA wire to now connect to an Ultimarc ArcadeVGA card from a friends machine.
    image.png

    The monitor looks like it needs work too. Does anyone know of this issue? The picture looks good, although there's a horizontal redundancy in the image. It looks as if there's three pictures being drawn on the screen at the same time.
    image.jpeg

    On the back to the tube is a hitachi sticker
     
    #12
  13. brad808

    brad808 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Brantford
    The monitor is being sent the wrong signal. Most likely not an issue with the monitor but what you are sending. Check your desktop resolution and be sure to send the monitor the correct sync frequency ie if its a 15khz monitor send it 15khz, if its a 24khz monitor send it 24khz
     
    #13
  14. Luckydogg420

    Luckydogg420 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Kitchener
    I've tried every frequency that the graphics card sends out with no luck. I'm going to see if I can research the monitor further and find more info on it.
     
    #14
  15. Menace

    Menace Well-Known Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,428
    Likes Received:
    222
    Location:
    Santiago de Aurora
    That is definitely a source sync issue. Most cards cannot produce native 15khz or 24khz sync... although if it's a AVGA card it should work no problem.

    D
     
    #15
  16. Luckydogg420

    Luckydogg420 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Kitchener
    My buddy still has a MAME from golden tee that I made a couple years ago, so maybe I'll try swapping his graphics card with this one. I'll also make another VGA cable, possibly there's a bad connection on the sync wire connection.

    I'm also going to do a fresh install of the arcade card drivers on my PC, maybe there's a conflict with my previous graphics card software.

    Thanks for the help guys. I'm sure I'll figure this out
     
    #16
  17. brad808

    brad808 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Brantford
    If it's a 24khz monitor and it actually does work then maybe you'll be interested in trading for my 31khz monitor. That way I can run golden tee with no conversion and you can run Mame with no conversion. Only catch being my monitor takes about 25 seconds on startup to catch sync, I haven't spent any significant amount of time troubleshooting why because it takes about 25 seconds for golden tee (and for that matter a computer for Mame) to actually boot up.
     
    #17

Share This Page